Hylaeamys laticeps 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Hylaeamys laticeps
Species Authority: (Lund, 1840)
Common Name(s):
English Large-headed Rice Rat
Oryzomys laticeps (Lund, 1840)
Oryzomys seuanezi Weksler, Geise & Cerqueira, 1999
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006). This rodent was recognized as a valid species by Musser et al. (1998); however, Weksler et al. (1999) still considers this as a junior synonym of Hylaeamys megacephalus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Percequillo, A. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Near Threatened because it is completely confined to a portion of the Atlantic forests of Brazil where the extent and quality of its habitat have been declining steadily for many years. Thus the remaining habitat is fragmented and severely reduced, remaining locations have declined and the species generally is experiencing a population reduction, however, not currently at the rate to qualify for Vulnerable under criterion A.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Not Evaluated (NE)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Atlantic Forest, southeast Brazil (Musser and Carleton, 2005), from Bahia to Rio de Janeiro States, mostly in the lowlands.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The information about its population is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This rodent occurs in lowland Atlantic forest (Patton et al., 2000), which is the most highly altered piece of the Atlantic forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threat is habitat destruction due to deforestation, urbanization, and agriculture.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in several protected areas within the range.

Citation: Percequillo, A. & Weksler, M. 2008. Hylaeamys laticeps. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T29404A9494268. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided