Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylaeamys megacephalus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Hylaeamys megacephalus (Fischer, 1814)
Synonym(s):
Oryzomys capito (Olfers, 1818)
Oryzomys megacephalus (Fischer, 1814)
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006). Pires-Costa (2003) indicates that the megacephalus complex may contain two species, on either side of the Amazon River.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-04
Assessor(s): Percequillo, A., Patton, J. & Pires-Costa, L., D'Elia, G., Patterson, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in lowland tropical rainforests of eastern Amazonia—eastern and southern Venezuela, Guianas, northern anc central Brazil, and eastern Paraguay; including Trinidad; western limits indeterminate (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Brazil; French Guiana; Guyana; Paraguay; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is locally common.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in primary, secondary, and degraded forest.
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in protected areas throughout its range.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Percequillo, A., Patton, J. & Pires-Costa, L., D'Elia, G., Patterson, B. 2016. Hylaeamys megacephalus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T29403A115168269. . Downloaded on 20 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided