Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hylaeamys tatei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Hylaeamys tatei
Species Authority: (Musser, Carleton, Brothers & Gardner, 1998)
Synonym(s):
Oryzomys tatei Musser, Carleton, Brothers & Gardner, 1998
Taxonomic Notes: Oryzomys is a generic synonym (Weksler et al. 2006).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Tirira, D. & Weksler, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, potential threats, conservation status and ecological requirements.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from only three localities along east Andean foothills (1,128 to 1,524 m) of central Ecuador (Musser et al., 1998). It is likely that the species is more widespread than presently known (D. Tirira pers. comm.)
Countries:
Native:
Ecuador
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare. This rodent is known only from three localities and records (Musser et al., 1998; Tirira, in prep.).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly-known; it occurs in premontane very humid tropical forest; it is terrestrial and apparently nocturnal.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs close to two protected areas (Sangay and Llangantes National Parks) but it has not yet been recorded in them. Further studies on distribution are required.

Citation: Tirira, D. & Weksler, M. 2008. Hylaeamys tatei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided