Map_thumbnail_large_font

Boselaphus tragocamelus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Cetartiodactyla Bovidae

Scientific Name: Boselaphus tragocamelus
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1766)
Common Name(s):
English Nilgai, Bluebuck
French Nilgau
Spanish Nilgo

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-06-21
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Cooke, R.
Contributor(s): Mallon, D.
Justification:
Numbers in India are estimated to exceed 100,000 and their distribution covers a large part of the subcontinent. No decline has been reported and the species adapts well to agricultural areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Widely distributed in India and in the lowland zone of Nepal, extending into border areas of Pakistan where it is rare. Now extinct in Bangladesh. The species has been introduced to the United States of America and Mexico.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
India; Nepal; Pakistan
Regionally extinct:
Bangladesh
Introduced:
Mexico; United States
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Rahmani (2001) estimated that the Indian population could exceed 100,000, with densities of 0.2-11.4 individuals/km² across India, depending on habitat conditions, predation, degree of protection, and competition with livestock (Pandey 1988, Bagchi et al. 2004). Locally common to abundant in agricultural areas in the states of Haryana, Uttar Pradesh, Rajasthan and Gujarat. No figures are available for Nepal. Numbers are very low in Pakistan. Generally stable or increasing. About 37,000 feral Nilgai are established on Texas ranches and the population around the Texas-Mexico border is estimated to be around 30,000 (Cárdenas-Canales et al. 2011).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:70000-100000Continuing decline of mature individuals:No
Extreme fluctuations:NoPopulation severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:As a habitat generalist they occur in arid areas, scrub, grassy plains, dry deciduous open forests and agricultural areas, but avoid dense forest and deserts. They are both browsers and grazers (Rahmani 2001).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):5.7

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The Nilgai is rarely consumed by Hindus due to its religious significance; its Hindi name menas 'blue cow'.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Considered an agricultural pest in parts of India and, although legally protected in India, legislation has been amended to permit culling when crop damage becomes excessive. Hunting and habitat destruction have had an adverse effect in Pakistan and Bangladesh (Rahmani 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occur in numerous National Parks and other Protected Areas in India (particularly Gir N.P., Ranthambore N.P., Sariska N.P. and Kumbhalgarh Sanctuary), although most of the population occurs outside of protected areas (Rahmani 2001).

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: IUCN SSC Antelope Specialist Group. 2016. Boselaphus tragocamelus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2893A115064758. . Downloaded on 23 June 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided