Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acrantophis madagascariensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA BOIDAE

Scientific Name: Acrantophis madagascariensis
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Malagasy Ground Boa, Madagascar Boa
French Boa de Madagascar, Boa des savanes de Madagascar
Spanish Boa de Madagascar meridional
Synonym(s):
Pelophilus madagascariensis Duméril & Bibron, 1844

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-24
Assessor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Randriamahazo, H., Rakotondrazafy, N.A. & Rakotondravony, H.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Insufficiently Known (IUCN 1990)
1988 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Insufficiently Known (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The Malagasy Ground Boa is endemic to Madagascar where it known from a number of localities in the north and west of the island between sea level and 800 m (Vences and Glaw 2003, Glaw and Vences 2007). It occurs from Antsiranana in the north to Mahajunga on the west coast and to Tampolo on the east coast, with possible records as far south as Kirindy near Morondava. The snake's extent of occurrence is estimated to be 127,743 km².
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is relatively common in northern Madagascar (Glaw and Vences 2007).

Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species inhabits intact and disturbed humid and dry forest at mainly low to mid-elevations (Glaw and Vences 2007). It is present in disturbed habitats, including arable areas around villages. It is usually terrestrial and larger specimens are cathemeral whilst juveniles are mostly nocturnal. It is viviparous and litters consist of 2-6 large juveniles. It feeds on rodents, bats (Pteropus rufus), tenrecs (Echinops telfari), lemurs (e.g. Eulemur fulvus, Propithecus coquereli) and ducks.

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is eaten by people of Chinese origin in northern Madagascar and its skin is used for leather products (Glaw and Vences 2007). More information is needed on the domestic use of this species to determine whether or not it poses a threat. Historically this species was frequently smuggled out of Madagascar by tourists; however this is probably no longer the case as smuggling has become more risky and the species is widely bred in captivity, resulting in low prices (F. Glaw pers. comm. May 2011).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species at present. This species may be threatened locally by the demand for snake-skin products and snake bushmeat but there is currently insufficient information available to assess these threats. It is killed by local people as it is considered bad luck and likely predates domestic chickens.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species is on Appendix I of CITES and all international trade in live animals, or body parts, is prohibited; more information on domestic use is necessary to assess whether this represents a threat. It is has been recorded from most of the protected areas within its range and its habitats are therefore well conserved, although its distributional extent and population trends should be clarified, especially in areas where hybridization is possible with Dumeril's Ground Boa.


Citation: Raxworthy, C.J., Randriamahazo, H., Rakotondrazafy, N.A. & Rakotondravony, H. 2011. Acrantophis madagascariensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 15 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided