Blanfordimys bucharensis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Blanfordimys bucharensis
Species Authority: (Vinogradov, 1930)
Common Name(s):
English Bucharian Vole
Blanfordimys bucharicus (Vinogradov, 1930) [orth. error]
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-05-18
Assessor(s): Cassola, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Tsytsulina, K.
This species has a fairly large extent of occurrence (c.100,000 km2). Little information is available on population status or trends, but it does not appear to be under threat at present hence is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Northern ranges of Pamir-Alay, namely Zeravshan, Gissar and Nuratau Ranges (Uzbekistan and Tajikistan), and Badakhshan Range (Afghanistan). It is distributed up to at least 1,500 m asl, in Afghanistan probably up to 3,000 m (Gromov and Erbaeva 1995)
Countries occurrence:
Afghanistan; Tajikistan; Turkmenistan; Uzbekistan
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data available for population trend and status. Ecology of the species is similar to that of Blanfordimys afganus, which usually undergoes periodical population fluctuations.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitats characteristic to the species are matted loess soils, sometimes found in loess-sandy semideserts in mountains. It is diurnal and colonial. It makes complex burrows, on ground exits connected by pathways. The species reproduces the whole year round with 2-3 months break in summer.
Generation Length (years):13

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No known major threats are known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species occurs in protected areas. Further research is needed about population trend and status, actions and threats.

Citation: Cassola, F. 2016. Blanfordimys bucharensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2824A22383414. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided