Map_thumbnail_large_font

Biomphalaria tchadiensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Hygrophila Planorbidae

Scientific Name: Biomphalaria tchadiensis (Germain, 1904)
Synonym(s):
Planorbis tchadiensis Germain, 1904
Taxonomic Notes: Perhaps a lacustrine form of B. pfeifferi (Brown 1994).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2006-08-06
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Kristensen, T.K. & Stensgaard, A-S.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M. & McIvor, A.
Justification:
The decline in the area and volume of Lake Chad and the invasive species (e.g. water hyacinth) has led to an inferred loss of 50% or more of the habitat of this species since 1994, but it is unknown what impact this has had on the population over the past 10 years. The remaining area of Lake Chad is estimated to be less than 500 km², which counts as one location based on the major threat of drying up and is still declining in both area and quality.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is only in Lake Chad; recorded from Kouri Archipelago and Malamfatori.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon; Chad; Nigeria
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species probably acts as a host for Schistosomiasis.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The entire lake is drying out. There has been a 63% decline in the area of Lake Chad between 1962 and 1985 (Fishpool et al. 2001), which was continuing at least until 2001 (Vital Water Graphics, http://www.unep.org/vitalwater/27/htm). Over this period, irrigation water use has increased 4-fold. Habitat quality has also declined through the invasion of species such as water hyacinth to Lake Chad, which now covers 50% of the remaining area. If any water translocation schemes are carried out, there could be a threat from incoming species (e.g. competitors, predators). Snail control measures if carried out.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Supporting any measures to reduce the drying up of Lake Chad; e.g. diverting water into lake (but beware unforeseen impacts on local fauna from exotic species coming in); abstraction control schemes.
It would be valuable with information about ecology, population size and distribution.

Citation: Kristensen, T.K. & Stensgaard, A-S. 2010. Biomphalaria tchadiensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T2810A9483619. . Downloaded on 22 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided