Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bibimys torresi 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Bibimys torresi
Species Authority: Massoia, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Torres's Crimson-nosed Rat, Torres’s Akodont
Taxonomic Source(s): Pardiñas, U.F.J., D’Elía, G. and Teta, P. 2015. Genus Bibimys Massoia, 1979. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D’Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 204-208. The University of Chicago Press.
Taxonomic Notes: Teta et al. (2004) have suggested that B. torresi may be conspecific with B. labiosus based on morphological and molecular analysis.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): D'Elia, G. & Pardinas., U.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened as although it is locally abundant within its small range, its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km² but at less than 10 locations. Population decline is inferred from loss of extent and quality of its habitat, however, not currently at a rate sufficient to qualify for Vulnerable under criteria A or B.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in northeastern Argentina (Musser and Carleton 2005), in Provinces of Buenos Aires and Entre rios (D'Elia et al., 2005)
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is an uncommon species.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in the Parana delta.
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Populations of this species are declining due to habitat loss for urbanization.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is included in one Reserve (Protected Area).

Citation: D'Elia, G. & Pardinas., U. 2008. Bibimys torresi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2803A9482573. . Downloaded on 26 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided