Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bibimys labiosus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Bibimys labiosus (Winge, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Large-lipped Crimson-nosed Rat, Lagoa Santa Akodont
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-10
Assessor(s): Pardinas, U., Patterson, B., D'elia, G. & Teta, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category. Species localities are widely distributed and population fragmented due to forest habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is found in Lagoa Santa, Minas Gerais State, Brazil (Musser and Carleton 2005). Several point localities in Minas Gerais, Brazil south to Misiones province in Argentina, excluding the state of Rio de Janeiro, inland from coastline (Percequillo and Leite pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The populations of this species are severely fragmented.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This rodent inhabits forest areas (Leite pers. comm.).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats are destruction of habitat and fragmentation.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded in several protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Pardinas, U., Patterson, B., D'elia, G. & Teta, P. 2016. Bibimys labiosus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2802A115063837. . Downloaded on 20 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided