Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Octodontidae

Scientific Name: Aconaemys sagei
Species Authority: Pearson, 1984
Common Name(s):
English Sage's Rock Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2008-07-01
Assessor(s): Ojeda, R. & Bidau, C.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. & Schipper, J.
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, status and ecological requirements
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from type locality: Argentina, Neuquén Province, Pampa de Hui Hui in areas near Lago Quillén and Lago Hui Hui (1050 m asl.) (Woods and Kilpatrick, 2005). It is thought that the species also occurs in Chile in Malleco Province (Woods and Kilpatrick 2005; Ojeda and Bidau pers. comm.).
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Chile
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1050
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1050
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is locally abundant, but may have a very limited distribution (Wilson and Reeder, 2005).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in forest (Ojeda pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss is a major threat for this species (Ojeda pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed as Vulnerable in Argentina (Ojeda and Diaz, 2000); it occurs in the Lanin National Park.

Citation: Ojeda, R. & Bidau, C. 2013. Aconaemys sagei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T279A22239539. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided