Belomys pearsonii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Sciuridae

Scientific Name: Belomys pearsonii
Species Authority: (Gray, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English Hairy-footed Flying Squirrel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Molur, S.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainty as to its extent of occurrence, natural history, threats and conservation status.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This poorly known species appears to have a wide, but patchy distribution, in northeastern South Asia, East Asia and Southeast Asia. In South Asia, it has been recorded from Nepal, India (Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and West Bengal) and possibly Bhutan (Molur et al. 2005). In China, it has been recorded from Yunnan, Guizhou, Guangxi, Hainan and Guangdong (Smith and Xie 2008). It is present on the island of Taiwan (Smith and Xie 2008). In Southeast Asia, there are recorded from Myanmar, Thailand, Lao PDR, Viet Nam and possibly Cambodia although there are no records from this country (Walmart pers. comm.). This species occurs at elevations of 800 to 2,400 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Bhutan; China; India; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Myanmar; Nepal; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Viet Nam
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: >2001
Lower elevation limit (metres): 1500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 2400
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population abundance of this species is poorly known, however, it is believed to be significantly declining, or at least very rare, in some areas.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a mostly nocturnal and arboreal species. It occurs in temperate and subtropical dry deciduous forests. It has been found to occupy tree hollows of dense broadleaved forest patches and also in rock crevices (Molur et al. 2005). It appears to be limited to primary forest habitat. The generation time is thought to be relatively long, and might be five or six years, with a litter size of one or two young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Major threats to this species over most of its range include general habitat loss (often through logging operations and the conversion of land to agricultural use) and significant levels of hunting for food. In South Asia, it is threatened by shifting (jhum) cultivation, forest fires, monoculture plantations and hunting for local consumption (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in the Schedule II of the Indian Wildlife (Protection) Act, 1972. It is known from the following protected areas in South Asia - Pakhui Wildlife Sanctuary, Arunachal Pradesh and Nengpui Wildlife Sanctuary, Mizoram in India; Royal Chitwan National Park in Central Nepal. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, ecology, and threats to this poorly-known species. Populations of this species should be monitored to record changes in abundance and distribution.

Citation: Duckworth, J.W. & Molur, S. 2008. Belomys pearsonii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2756A9477117. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided