Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bellamya liberiana

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA VIVIPARIDAE

Scientific Name: Bellamya liberiana
Species Authority: (Schepman, 1888)
Synonym(s):
Paludina liberiana Schepman, 1888
Potadoma liberiana (Schepman, 1888)
Taxonomic Notes: There is confusion in the taxonomy as this species as it could also be a species of Potadoma. The operculum and anatomy are unknown (Brown 1994).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2006-07-06
Assessor(s): Kristensen, T.K. & Stensgaard, A-S.
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M. (Mollusc Red List Authority) & McIvor, A. (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Unit)
Justification:
The species is only known from a single site (area of occupancy and extent of occurrence is less than 10 km²) where there is potential for disruption of the water course and declining water quality from water pollution qualifies the species for Critically Endangered.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to West Africa. Reported only from the type locality: on rocks in the St. Paul's River near Bavia.
Countries:
Native:
Liberia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is regarded as rare within its currently known range.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: B. liberiana has been recorded on rocks in St. Paul's River, otherwise unknown.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Human induced habitat degradation is a likely threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has already been assessed but we have no more information than for the previous assessment in 1996. Therefore further surveys are urgently needed to check whether this species is still extant. No conservation measures are known to be in place. Further information about taxonomy, ecology, population size and distribution would also be valuable.

Citation: Kristensen, T.K. & Stensgaard, A-S. 2009. Bellamya liberiana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided