Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bellamya crawshayi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA VIVIPARIDAE

Scientific Name: Bellamya crawshayi
Species Authority: (Smith, 1893)
Synonym(s):
Viviparus crawshayi Smith, 1893

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-06-05
Assessor(s): Jørgensen, A.
Reviewer(s): Van Damme, D., Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
Bellamya crawshayi is endemic to Lake Mweru, which is currently drying out. The species is sensitive to changes in salinity and oxygen levels. Extent of occurrence and threats from the drying up of the lake qualifies the species for Endangered.
History:
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Bellamya crawshayi is endemic to Lake Mweru (Zambia and DRC) where several collection sites are known. The area of Lake Mweru is 4,850 km² (Brown 1994) but this is declining.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Zambia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available regarding population sizes. Currently the population is considered to be stable; it is widespread in the lake.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is known from Lake Mweru, and sand and mud substrate.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is sensitive to increased salinity and lower oxygen levels. The genus is known to have gone extinct in other lakes as a result of changes in salinity and oxygen levels. In Lake Mweru, sedimentation is occurring as a result of natural processes. Lake Mweru is already very shallow (average 3 m), so it may dry out relatively soon (perhaps within the next 50 years). When the lake level reaches 1-2 m, monsoon rains cause extreme mixing of mud and water, resulting in deoxygenation of the lake and the death of species there.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures in place specific for this species. Monitoring of this and other species in Lake Mweru is necessary. Also research and implementation of measures to protect species in the lake.

Citation: Jørgensen, A. 2010. Bellamya crawshayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided