Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bellamya contracta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA ARCHITAENIOGLOSSA VIVIPARIDAE

Scientific Name: Bellamya contracta
Species Authority: (Haas, 1934)
Synonym(s):
Viviparus contracta Haas, 1934

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2008-06-05
Assessor(s): Jørgensen, A.
Reviewer(s): Van Damme, D., Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority) & Pollock, C.M. (IUCN Red List Unit)
Justification:
Bellamya contract is known from only three locations. The extent of occurrence is less than 500 km² and the species is under serious threat from pollution caused by runoff from copper mining activities.
History:
1996 Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Bellamya contracta is endemic to central Africa, recorded from southeastern DRC. Three locations are known; two on the Lufra stream (Kiubu Rapids) and one in the Kiala district (Mwadingusha) in upper Katanga.
Countries:
Native:
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available regarding population sizes.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in streams.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Wide scale copper mining in the area producing acidic and copper-based run-off is the main threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures in place specific for this species.

Citation: Jørgensen, A. 2010. Bellamya contracta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided