Map_thumbnail_large_font

Belgrandiella ganslmayri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA LITTORINIMORPHA HYDROBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Belgrandiella ganslmayri
Species Authority: Haase, 1993
Synonym(s):
Bythinella lacheineri Kuster, 1853
Frauenfeldia lacheineri Kuster, 1853
Microna saxatilis Reynies, 1844
Taxonomic Notes: This species is one of many small spring-snails that can be most easily be identified using anatomical characters of the reproductive system.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-12-15
Assessor(s): Reischutz, P. & Haase, M.
Reviewer(s): Vavrova, L., Feher, Z., Soulsby, A.-M., Seddon, M.B., Van Damme, D. & Cuttelod, A.
Justification:

Belgrandiella gansimayri has been assessed as Critically Endangered (CR B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii)). This species is endemic to Austria, where it has a very restricted distribution. It is thought to be present at only a single location, which is possibly a reduction in its historic range. It has also undergone a decline in the population, from being considered 'abundant' to now being thought of as 'rare'. There are current threats posed to this species, it is not protected under Austrian law and it is not known whether it exists within a protected area. It is suggested that habitat monitoring should be conducted, along with research into the species' population trend.

History:
1996 Critically Endangered

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Austria. Specifically it is known from the northern limestone Alps in the Upper Austrian province. It is restricted to a single spring in the Kirchbichlbach area, south of Weyer (Haase 1993). The estimated area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 4 km² for the extant subpopulation, based on the buffer zone around the spring. It was found only at a single spring measuring around 1 m², although there were several springs in the immediate vicinity on the same slope (M. Haase pers. comm. 2009). At all the other springs in this area, another species, B. austriaca, was recorded while B. ganslmayri was absent. Museum samples with empty dead shells of this species are known from the wider area around this site, including floodline debris from the Gaflenz River, although there are no data to confirm that these populations are still extant. Haase (1993) notes that it is possible this species would be found at other springs.
Countries:
Native:
Austria
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species was previously abundant but is now considered to be 'rare'.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits cold, freshwater springs.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The main threats to the species are the abstraction of groundwater for drinking water and the subsequent lowering of the groundwater level. There is also pollution, mainly from fertilizers as a result of agricultural practices, that poses a threat to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

This species is not currently protected by law in Austria. It is not known whether it exists in a protected area and there are no species-specific recovery plans in place. It is suggested that monitoring of this species habitat is conducted, along with research into the species population trends.

.

Citation: Reischutz, P. & Haase, M. 2010. Belgrandiella ganslmayri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided