Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acomys percivali

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Acomys percivali
Species Authority: Dollman, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Percival's Spiny Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dieterlen, F. & Schlitter, D.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from southern Sudan (east of the White Nile River), northeastern Uganda, southwestern Ethiopia and from Kenya. It occurs down the Rift Valley. This is a lowland species found below 1,000 m asl (it does not occur in the Immatong Mountains of Sudan).
Countries:
Native:
Kenya; Somalia; South Sudan; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species, that has cyclic population fluctuations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs on lava strewn rocky plains, in sparse to bare areas. This is an insectivorous species. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species. Much of its range is only occupied by pastoralists and there is a low human density.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is found in Samburu and Buffalo Springs in northern Kenya (the type locality), and Omo Reserve in Ethiopia.

Citation: Dieterlen, F. & Schlitter, D. 2008. Acomys percivali. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided