Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bedotia geayi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII ATHERINIFORMES BEDOTIIDAE

Scientific Name: Bedotia geayi
Species Authority: Pellegrin, 1907
Common Name(s):
English Zona

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii)+2ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Loiselle, P. & participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001
Reviewer(s): Stiassny, M.L.J., Sparks, J.S. (AMNH, New York) & Darwall, W (Freshwater Biodiversity Assessment Programme)
Justification:
Known only from the Mananjary drainage. Its presence in rivers to the north remains a possibility but needs confirmation. In the adjacent Namorona drainage the species is replaced by Bedotia sp. Ranomafana. Habitat degradation and pressure from exotic predators (Gambusia holbrooki) and competitors (Xiphophorus spp.) have eliminated B. geayi from low altitude (< 100 m a.s.l) habitats, however, it remains abundant in the middle and upper reaches of the Mananjary. Pending major shifts in land use in the basin, this species is assessed as Vulnerable on the basis of its extent of occurrence and area of occupancy being less than 20,000 km² and 2,000 km², respectively, with a continuing decline in distribution due to the above mentioned pressures.
History:
1996 Data Deficient
1994 Insufficiently Known (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Madagascar.
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Known only from the Mananjary drainage.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat degradation and pressure from exotic predators and competitors.

Citation: Loiselle, P. & participants of the CBSG/ANGAP CAMP "Faune de Madagascar" workshop, Mantasoa, Madagascar 2001 2004. Bedotia geayi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided