Map_thumbnail_large_font

Beddomeia tumida

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA LITTORINIMORPHA HYDROBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Beddomeia tumida
Species Authority: Petterd, 1889
Synonym(s):
Beddomeia launcestonensis subspecies tumida Petterd, 1889
Beddomeia tumida Smith, 1992
Tasmaniella tumida Iredale, 1943
Taxonomic Notes: It is likely that there are more Beddomeia taxa in Tasmania and the Australian state of Victoria than are currently classified (Ponder et al. 1993). The order may be Neotaenioglossa (Inland Fisheries Service 2004).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered D ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Clark, S.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., McGuinness, S., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Kasthala, G., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K. & Collins, A.
Justification:
Beddomeia tumida has been assessed as Critically Endangered (Possibly Extinct) because no specimens have been collected since the 1920s, when the lake was flooded for a hydroelectric project. However, further survey work is required to ascertain whether this species is now Extinct or whether it persists in the sublittoral zone of the lake.
History:
1996 Extinct
1994 Endangered (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been found in the Great Lake in Tasmania, Australia (Ponder et al. 1993, W. Ponder pers. comm. 2011). Its estimated extent of occurrence is approximately 465 km².
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Australia (Tasmania)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has not been collected in the lake or surrounding areas since it was dammed and flooded for hydroelectric work in the 1920s (Ponder et al. 1993). Attempts to collect this species on the margins of the lake and in streams flowing into it have failed to locate it and it may now be Extinct, unless it still survives in the sublittoral areas (Ponder 1996).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits lakes, and is morphologically similar to B. inflata and B. wilmotensis (Ponder et al. 1993).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The greatest threat experienced by this species was the flooding of the Great Lake for hydroelectric work in the 1920s. This may have caused the extinction of this species (Ponder et al. 1993).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species was previously assessed as Extinct in 1996 (version 2.3), and currently it is classified as Endangered under Tasmania's Threatened Species Protection Act 1995 (DPIPWE 2009). Further investigations are needed to establish if this species is still surviving (Ponder 1996).

Citation: Clark, S. 2011. Beddomeia tumida. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided