Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acomys minous

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Acomys minous
Species Authority: Bate, 1906
Common Name(s):
English Crete Spiny Mouse, Spiny Mouse, Cretan Spiny Mouse, CRETE SPINY MOUSE, CRETAN SPINY MOUSE
French Souris Épineuse De Crete, SOURIS ÉPINEUSE DE CRETE
Spanish Ratón Espinoso De Creta, RATÓN ESPINOSO DE CRETA
Taxonomic Notes: A poorly defined species. Likely to be part of Acomys cahirinus but currently recognized as valid (see Barome et al. 2001, and Musser and Carleton 2005 for discussion).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Data Deficient because of taxonomic issues. This taxon is likely to be conspecific with the widespread and common species Acomys cahirinus but more research is needed to confirm this. Even if this is a valid species, it is Least Concern on Crete because it is widespread there and not under threat at present.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Acomys minous is endemic to the island of Crete, Greece, where it occurs from sea level to 1,000 m (P. Lymperakis unpublished data). More taxonomic research is required to clarify whether A. minous is a valid species, or whether it should be considered as part of A. cahirinus. There is no fossil or subfossil record of Acomys species on Crete (Dieterlen 1978), suggesting that this taxon is the result of a relatively recent human introduction.
Countries:
Native:
Greece (Kriti)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Little is known about the status and population trends of this species. It may be common in suitable habitats, and there are no reports of population declines (Zima 1999).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in arid areas, including scrubby hillsides and rocky slopes. It may be found in close proximity to human habitation, and sometimes enters houses, especially during the winter. Its diet is predominantly herbivorous, supplemented by some animal items (Zima 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is not believed to face any major threats at present (B. Kryštufek pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in a number of protected areas. Research is required to clarify its taxonomic status and determine population trends.

Citation: Amori, G., Hutterer, R., Kryštufek, B., Yigit, N., Mitsain, G. & Palomo, L.J. 2008. Acomys minous. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided