Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acomys kempi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Acomys kempi
Species Authority: Dollman, 1911
Common Name(s):
English Kemp's Spiny Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dieterlen. F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from Tanzania northwards to Kenya, Somalia and Ethiopia. It does not occur on the coast south of Malindi (Shimba Hills). It occurs westwards into the Rift Valley. This species is not found in highland areas, and probably is not found higher than 700 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Ethiopia; Kenya; Somalia; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is fairly widespread and common in the dry lowlands. It is considered to be very common along the Tana River and Samburu.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in similar habitat to Acomys. ignitus, A. loiusae and A. wilsoni - on gravel substrates in dry savanna. It is an insectivorous species. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Meru National Park, Tsavo (both in Kenya) and probably others.

Citation: Dieterlen. F. 2008. Acomys kempi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided