Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acomys ignitus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Acomys ignitus
Species Authority: Dollman, 1910
Common Name(s):
English Fiery Spiny Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Schlitter, D. & Dieterlen, F.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
History:
2004 Least Concern
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found from northeastern Tanzania (Usambara Mountains), and southern Kenya. It is found at lower altitudes (below 700 to 1,000 m asl).
Countries:
Native:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is fairly widespread and common, especially in gravel plain areas (former Brachystegia Woodland).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in rocky habitats in dry savannas. This is an insectivorous species. It is not known if the species can persist in disturbed or modified habitats.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It has been recorded from Tsavo National Park and Amboseli, both in Kenya.

Citation: Schlitter, D. & Dieterlen, F. 2008. Acomys ignitus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided