Map_thumbnail_large_font

Batrachoseps relictus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA AMPHIBIA CAUDATA PLETHODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps relictus
Species Authority: Brame and Murray, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Relictual Slender Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Justification:
Listed as Data Deficient in view of continuing uncertainties as to its extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, status and ecological requirements.
History:
1996 Not Evaluated

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the western slope of the southern Sierra Nevada, California, USA. It is found from the lower Kern River canyon in Kern County to highlands drained by Tule River and Kern River in central Tulare County, and from one site on the western margin of the Kern plateau (east of Kern River; Jockusch et al. 1998). The type locality is at 730m asl, and other populations in the lower Kern Canyon have previously been found as low as 500m asl. Outside the canyon populations occur at substantially higher altitudes (1,200-2,500m asl; Jockusch et al. 1998). Its distribution is probably poorly known.
Countries:
Native:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total adult population size is unknown but probably is at least a few thousand.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: At higher altitudes, this species occurs mainly in heavily forested areas in mixed pine-fir-incense cedar forest, sometimes with substantial numbers of deciduous oaks. In lower Kern Canyon, the tree cover is sparse and consists mainly of deciduous and live oaks with scattered pines and buckeyes and a few sycamores in the bottoms of the creeks (Jockusch et al. 1998). This species is often found under logs and rocks at the edge of springs and seepages, and is sometimes in the film of water, although on other occasions it can be found at some distance from water. It breeds on land, and eggs of this species have been found under objects along the banks of a shallow stream (Stebbins 1972).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to it.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Better information is needed on abundance, trends, and threats.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson 2004. Batrachoseps relictus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided