Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps campi
Species Authority: Marlow, Brode and Wake, 1979
Common Name(s):
English Inyo Mountains Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Endangered, in view of its extent of occurrence of less than 5,000 km2 and area of occupancy of less than 500 km2, with all individuals in fewer than five locations, and a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat, and the number of mature individuals.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Endangered (EN)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from about 15 localities in the Inyo Mountains, Inyo County, California, USA. It has an elevational range of 490-2,950m asl (Hansen and Wake 2005a). It is quite likely that there are other populations, but while there have been efforts to locate other populations, much of the area surrounding the known inhabited localities are relatively inaccessible and inhospitable.
Countries occurrence:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The total adult population size is unknown, but each of the known populations encompasses a very small area and hence is probably represented by a small population. Some populations were declining in the recent past due to spring alterations related to mining.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs along small permanent desert springs and seeps with riparian vegetation, and is generally found under stones, wood, or in holes or crevices in moist soil near spring seepages and pools. Vegetation along watercourses consists of willows and wild rose. Surrounding slopes are arid, and the vegetation includes sagebrush, buckwheat, rabbit brush, and cactus (Stebbins 1985). It probably breeds by direct development, and the eggs are probably laid in moist crevices within rocky outcrops.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats include habitat alteration from flash floods, mining, water diversion, and vegetation damage by cattle and feral burros (Jennings and Hayes 1994).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All populations occur on federal lands managed by the U.S. Bureau of Land Management or USDA Forest Service, but the level of protection is questionable. There is clearly a need for immediate effective protection of remaining habitat from any alteration. Protection of all populations is necessary to maintain diversity, since each population is genetically isolated and unique. This species is registered as a Species of Special Concern by the California Department of Fish and Game.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson. 2004. Batrachoseps campi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T2649A9465354. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided