Batrachoseps stebbinsi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps stebbinsi
Species Authority: Brame and Murray, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Tehachapi Slender Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-12
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from two areas in Kern County, California, USA: scattered sites in the Caliente Creek drainage, Piute Mountains, southern Sierra Nevada, at 550-790m asl; and scattered populations in the Tehachapi Mountains from Tejon Canyon to Fort Tejon, recorded at 945-1,430m asl, which have tentatively have been assigned to this species (Hansen and Wake, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
United States
Lower elevation limit (metres): 550
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1430
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Individual populations are small and localized, but all populations are believed to be extant.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It can be found in seasonally shaded, north-facing slopes of canyons located in arid to semi-arid terrain. In the Caliente Canyon, they are associated with granitic or limestone talus and scattered rocks, where the vegetation consists of pine, oak, cottonwood, sycamore, and California buckeye. In the Tehachapi Mountains, salamanders occur in areas of downed wood or talus. It is a terrestrial breeder.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): At present there do not appear to be any significant threats. Potential threats include the development of Tejon Ranch for housing communities, and logging which might cause extirpation of populations. Some sites in Caliente Creek have been affected by road construction, mining, and cattle grazing, and potentially by flood control projects (Hansen and Wake, 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Within Caliente Canyon, much of the known salamander habitat occurs on public lands administered by the U.S. Bureau of Land Management. Much of the Tehachapi Mountains and adjoining areas are inaccessible owing to a combination of rugged terrain and private ownership. Needed conservation measures include the protection of public lands from logging and other alterations, and the acquisition of private lands, especially in the Tehachapi Mountains.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson. 2010. Batrachoseps stebbinsi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T2648A9465166. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided