Batrachoseps simatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Caudata Plethodontidae

Scientific Name: Batrachoseps simatus
Species Authority: Brame & Murray, 1968
Common Name(s):
English Kern Canyon Slender Salamander

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-01-12
Assessor(s): Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Vulnerable because it is known from fewer than five locations.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Vulnerable (VU)
1996 Vulnerable (VU)
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)
1988 Rare (R)
1986 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from a number of sites in the lower Kern River Canyon, Kern County, California, at the southern end of the Sierra Nevada mountain range in the USA. It occurs in isolated colonies, and probably occurs in many densely wooded canyons in the lower Kern River Canyon. They have been recorded from 450-1,220m asl. Populations in the vicinity of Fairview, Tulare County, have been allied with B. simatus, but probably represent a distinct species.
Countries occurrence:
United States
Lower elevation limit (metres): 450
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1220
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Total adult population size is unknown, although individual population sizes are presumably quite small. It is locally abundant (Bury, Dodd and Fellers, 1980).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It favours north-facing slopes and small wooded tributary canyons. It also inhabits oak-pine communities on slopes; willow and cottonwood communities along streams; chaparral; and may range into grassland adjacent to woods. It is often found in crevices in talus slopes or under rocks and logs. It is a terrestrial breeder.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): At present there do not appear to be any significant threats. Potential future threats include cattle grazing, highway construction, and the proposed development of water storage facilities within the Kern River Canyon.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Nearly all the known populations occur on public lands administered by the Sequoia National Forest. Kern Canyon slender salamanders are listed as Threatened by the State of California and are a Federal Species of Concern.

Citation: Geoffrey Hammerson. 2010. Batrachoseps simatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T2647A9464807. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided