Map_thumbnail_large_font

Batomys granti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Batomys granti
Species Authority: Thomas, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Luzon Batomys, Luzon Forest Rat, Luzon Hairy-tailed Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heaney, L., Balete, D. & Alviola, P.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Although this species does not meet the criteria for Vulnerable, it is close to meeting A2c making it Near Threatened. Over the last ten years, it has undergone a population decline approaching 30% due to clearance of large parts of its forest habitat for conversion to vegetable farms. Although it is widespread, it is not a particularly abundant species.
History:
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Indeterminate (IUCN 1990)
1988 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is known only from the Luzon faunal region from three localities Mt. Data, Benguet province, and Mt. Isarog, Camarines Sur province, and Mt. Balbalasang (Heaney et al. 2004). However, it is likely to be distributed at similar elevations and habitats through the central Cordillera, Caraballos Mts., and the Sierra Madre (L. Heaney pers. comm.) but surveys to look for the species have not yet been undertaken in its elevation range from 1,350-2,150 m.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Populations, particularly in the southern part of the range, have undergone declines due to habitat loss. This species is poorly known, but is probably widespread and moderately common at higher elevations (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006). It has been reported as uncommon in montane and mossy forest at 1,600-2,150 m elevation in Balbalasang, Kalinga province (Heaney et al. 2004), on Mt. Isarog (Rickart et al. 1991), and in thick vegetation on the ground at 2,100 m in the Central Cordillera (Rabor 1955; Sanborn 1952; Thomas 1898).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs in high elevation primary or naturally disturbed mossy forest and upper ranges of montane forest, there are no records from outside forest habitats (Heaney et al. 2004).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to the species however, it is affected by habitat loss through conversion of forest to vegetable farms, particularly in the southern portion of the Central Cordillera. While this species is moderately tolerant of habitat disturbances, an increase in unregulated vegetable farms could be problematic (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All three known localities are within protected areas, one is moderately small and well managed, the second is well managed and the third although poorly managed has areas of good quality habitat adjacent to it (L. Heaney pers. comm. 2006).

Citation: Heaney, L., Balete, D. & Alviola, P. 2008. Batomys granti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided