Map_thumbnail_large_font

Oreophryne nana 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Microhylidae

Scientific Name: Oreophryne nana Brown and Alcala, 1967
Common Name(s):
English Camiguin Cross Frog
Taxonomic Source(s): Frost, D.R. 2017. Amphibian Species of the World: an Online Reference. Version 6.0. American Museum of Natural History, New York, USA Available at: http://research.amnh.org/herpetology/amphibia/index.html.
Taxonomic Notes: We acknowledge the discussion in Sanguila et al. (2016) regarding the morphological variation in Oreophryne species and maintain the restricted range of this species on the island of Camiguin (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-05-25
Assessor(s): IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Hobin, L.
Contributor(s): Mallari, A., Alcala, A., Diesmos, A.C., Gutierrez, B., Supsup, C., Balete, D.S., Ubaldo, D., Rico, E.L., Sy, E., Gee, G., Hampson, K., Afuang, L.E., Diesmos, M., Ong, P., Brown, R. & Lagat, R.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Luedtke, J., Neam, K.
Justification:
Listed as Near Threatened because, even though the species has a restricted range, an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 812 km2, and there are ongoing threats, due to its abundant population, the availability of suitable habitat, ongoing efforts to manage and protect remaining habitat, and the low level of habitat loss on Camiguin Island, the species' population is not considered to be declining. Thus, the species is close to qualifying for Vulnerable under criterion B.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is known from Camiguin Island in the Philippines. It occurs between 300–1,200 m asl and its extent of occurrence (EOO) is 812 km2.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):300
Upper elevation limit (metres):1200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species was found to be abundant during surveys in February-March 2017 on Camiguin Island (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017). The population is believed to be stable at present.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits arboreal microhabitats in mossy and montane rainforests. It has also been found in secondary growth forest and human-modified habitats, but this is only marginally suitable. Individuals have been observed on leaves between 0.5–1.5 m above the ground (Sanguila et al. 2016). It reproduces by direct development. Eggs presumed to belong to this species have been observed under mosses in montane forests.
Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no information on the use or trade of this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are low levels of disturbance and forest loss at lower elevations due to shifting agriculture, wood collection and charcoal production, illegal logging, and harvesting of non-timber forest products (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Conservation Actions
This species occurs in Mount Timpoong and Hibok-hibok Natural Monument. The local government is making efforts to develop a sustainable ecotourism management plan for the island, which includes the protection of its mountains and natural habitats (Philippines Red List Assessment Workshop May 2017).

Conservation Needed

Effective protection of the forest on Camiguin is needed for this species. This is one of the smallest frogs in the Philippines and could be a useful species in flagship awareness campaigns.

Research Needed
Taxonomic studies are needed to determine the identity of morphologically similar species on Mindanao. More information is needed on this species' distribution, population status, ecology, and threats.

Citation: IUCN SSC Amphibian Specialist Group. 2018. Oreophryne nana. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T26210A58475302. . Downloaded on 14 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided