Bathyergus suillus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Bathyergidae

Scientific Name: Bathyergus suillus
Species Authority: (Schreber, 1782)
Common Name(s):
English Cape Dune Mole Rat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Maree, S., Faulkes, C. & Griffin, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because, although it has a limited distribution, this species is common and in some areas it is locally abundant (even being considered as a pest in some places). There are no immediate major threats to the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2004 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to South Africa. It ranges through the Western Cape province from Knysna to the area around Lamberts Bay. In addition there is a record from Rondawel near Groenrivier, Northern Cape province, (where it occurs in sympatry with B. janetta). It is not known whether the species range along the west coast of South Africa is continuous. It is found below 300 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
South Africa
Upper elevation limit (metres): 300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is not known how many subpopulations there are, but the species can be locally abundant. Population densities may reach more than 300 individuals per ha in grasslands and wheat fields.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This subterranean species is associated with loose coastal sands, sandy loam along coasts, and alluvial sand along river banks. It tends to favour areas with sandveld vegetation. The species appears to adapt well to human-modified landscapes, and it may be encountered in wheatfields and other agricultural lands. It is considered to be a pest species on golf courses, bowling greens and tennis courts and in the wheat growing areas, as their mounds can cause heavy wear to reaping machine blades. It is generally a solitary species, with a litter size of one to six young and a generation length of two years.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is considered to be a pest species in South Africa, and active pest control efforts are conducted. There is some human consumption, as the flesh of this species is considered a delicacy. In parts of the species range, De Graaff (1981) recorded that four or five were caught weekly by some families, this being their only source of protein apart from fish.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been recorded from several protected areas.

Citation: Maree, S., Faulkes, C. & Griffin, M. 2008. Bathyergus suillus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2620A9462799. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided