Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bathyergus janetta

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA BATHYERGIDAE

Scientific Name: Bathyergus janetta
Species Authority: Thomas & Schwann, 1904
Common Name(s):
English Namaqua Dune Mole Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Ellerman et al. (1953) regarded this taxon as being only subspecifically distinct from the Cape Dune Mole-rat, Bathyergus suillus, but most authors regard it as a distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Maree, S., Faulkes, C. & Griffin, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, Although the extent of occurrence is less than 20,000 km², and the potential impact of diamond mining remains to be quantified, there is, at present, no reason to believe that the species is declining, and its presence in areas entirely restricted to public access (and with extremely high protection).
History:
2004 Least Concern
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species has been recorded from southern Namibia and western South Africa. There are three isolated populations, one from Alexander Bay, Orange River, the second from Port Nolloth to Groen Rivier, and the third from Steinkopf to Kamieskroon and the Kamiesberg (South Africa). The species rarely occurs above 300 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Namibia; South Africa
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population densities of this species are greater inland, with up to 44 individuals per sq km.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in areas of coastal sand dunes, and consolidated alluvial soils with mean annual rainfall less than 400 mm. It is a subterranean and largely solitary species. Between two and seven young are born after a gestation period of 52 days. The species has a generation length of two years.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is threatened by some loss of habitat through diamond mining operations in the coastal range. Although mining is a threat, public access to these regions is entirely restricted.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs within Sperrgebiet (Namibia), which, while lacking government protection, has a very high level of protection. Long-term population monitoring of this species is needed.

Citation: Maree, S., Faulkes, C. & Griffin, M. 2008. Bathyergus janetta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided