Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bassariscus sumichrasti 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Carnivora Procyonidae

Scientific Name: Bassariscus sumichrasti (Saussure, 1860)
Common Name(s):
English Cacomistle, Central American Cacomistle
French Bassarai rusé
Spanish Babisuri, Basáride, Guayanoche, Mico de Noche, Mico Rayado

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2015-03-01
Assessor(s): Pino, J., Samudio Jr, R., González-Maya, J.F. & Schipper, J.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it has a wide distribution range, is present in a variety of habitats including cloud and evergreen forests, scrub and secondary forest, and occurs in numerous protected areas. However it may be undergoing some localised declines because of habitat loss and fragmentation.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species occurs from Mexico (Guerrero and south Veracruz) through Mesoamerica to central Panama (Lake Bayano). Its occurrence is unknown in Nicaragua and very few records exist for Costa Rica (J. González-Maya pers. comm. 2015).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The status of its population is unknown. It is suspected to be uncommon over much of its range (Glatston 1994), but it can be locally common. It is common in the remnant forests of Veracruz, but it is rare in Panama (Emmons and Feer 1990). It is suspected to be fairly common in some portions of Belize, El Salvador and Honduras and patchily distributed in Guatemala and Mexico (S. Poglayen-Neuwall pers. comm. 2014).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The Cacomistle is nocturnal, arboreal, and solitary. It feeds on fruits, insects, and probably small vertebrates. It uses the middle and upper levels of tropical forests. It is found in both montane and lowland rain forest, in wet evergreen forest as well as seasonally dry forest, scrub, and secondary forest (Glatston 1994).
Systems:Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Unknown.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Loss of habitat due to deforestation is a major threat. In Mexico the rate of forest clearance is tremendously high and forest fragmentation is also a major problem. In addition, it is hunted in Honduras and Mexico for its fur and for meat by indigenous people (Nowak 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Cacomistle is listed in CITES Appendix III by Costa Rica, and it is also listed as an endangered species in Costa Rica. In Belize it is covered by the Wildlife Protection Act. It is not protected by law in Panama. Elsewhere the situation is unknown. Cacomistles are known to occur in the proposed Volcano Baro National Park in Panama, in the Monte Cristo National Park in El Salvador and in the Cockscomb Basin Reserve in Belize and may be living in a number of protected areas where there is suitable habitat (Glatston 1994).

Citation: Pino, J., Samudio Jr, R., González-Maya, J.F. & Schipper, J. 2016. Bassariscus sumichrasti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2613A45196645. . Downloaded on 23 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided