Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bassaricyon lasius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CARNIVORA PROCYONIDAE

Scientific Name: Bassaricyon lasius
Species Authority: Harris, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Harris's Olingo
Taxonomic Notes: The number of species comprising the genus Bassaricyon is uncertain. Some taxonomists recognize five separate species of olingos (B. alleni, B. beddardi, B. gabbii, B. lasius, B. pauli; taken from taxonomy of Honacki et al. 1982) while others lump them into just two species: B. alleni and B. gabbii (Macdonald 1988, Eisenberg 1989). A third viewpoint considers that there is a single olingo species (Decker and Wozencraft 1991, Emmons 1990).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Helgen, K., Timm, R. & Schipper, J.
Reviewer(s): Duckworth, J.W. & Belant, J. (Small Carnivore Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Data Deficient (DD) as it is only known from the type locality in Costa Rica and is considered to be DD due to ongoing taxonomic uncertainty. Without knowledge of the distribution, populations or habitat and threats to the species, it is not possible to assess it against the IUCN Red List Criteria. This species was previously listed as Endangered, however, further research is needed to resolve issues surrounding taxonomic uncertainly, after which this species must be reassessed.
History:
1996 Endangered
1994 Indeterminate (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Harris's Olingo is only known from the type locality near the source of the Rio Estrella in southern Cartago, Costa Rica, at an altitude of approximately 1,500 m (Glaston 1994). It is presumed to occur across the Cordillera Central north of the capitol, San Jose.
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Nothing is known of populations of this species. Members of this genus are thought to be relatively rare. Confusion with kinkajous (Potos flavus) makes local anecdotes unreliable (Glatston, 1994).
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Though presumed to occur in montane forests based on the type specimen, noting is know of the habitat and ecology of this species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The areas surrounding the type locality faces a number of threats including human conversion of habitat for agriculture and settlement - however, the extent of these threats remains unclear until taxonomic uncertainty is clarified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This speciesoccurs in several protected areas.

Citation: Helgen, K., Timm, R. & Schipper, J. 2008. Bassaricyon lasius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided