Baronia brevicornis 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Papilionidae

Scientific Name: Baronia brevicornis
Species Authority: Salvin 1893
Common Name(s):
English Short-horned Baronia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/near threatened ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Gimenez Dixon, M.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Restricted to a very small area of Mexico and particularly important because of its relict nature as the sole member of the primitive subfamily (Collins and Morris, 1985)
Countries occurrence:
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Gimenez Dixon, M. 1996. Baronia brevicornis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T2594A9460402. . Downloaded on 21 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided