|Scientific Name:||Barkudia insularis|
|Species Authority:||Annandale, 1917|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Barkudia insularis was described by Annandale in 1917 based on a single specimen collected from Barkuda Island, Chilka Lake, Orissa (Smith 1935, Das 1999).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bauer, A., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Roy, A.D., Murthy, B.H.C.K., Molur, S., Pal, S., Mohapatra, P., Agarwal, I. & Sondhi, S.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.|
Barkudia insularis is endemic to Orissa and is known from only two localities, Barkuda Island and the Nandankanan Sanctuary and Biological Park. Its extent of occurrence is thought unlikely to exceed 50 km2. The habitat of this species on Barkuda Island, from which the majority of records are known, is highly fragmented and is undergoing a continuing decline due to livestock grazing, slash-and-burn agriculture and clear-felling due to which the species’ survival is affected, and the population is consequently considered severely fragmented. Thus, this species is assessed as Critically Endangered.
|Range Description:||Barkudia insularis is endemic to Orissa, India. It has been documented from only two locations, the type locality of Barkuda Island in Chilka Lake, Ganjam District, and the adjacent Nandan Kanan Biological Park, Cuttack District (Das 1999). Its extent of occurrence is unlikely to exceed 50 km2. It occurs at elevations between 10 and 50 m asl.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no information available on the abundance or population trend for this species, which has only been collected opportunistically on Barkuda Island and is known from a single record from the mainland, at Nandankanan. It is known from only two localities, and forest habitat on Barkuda Island is extensively fragmented. The population is therefore considered to be severely fragmented.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species burrows in loose earth around the roots of trees. It is insectivorous and nocturnal (Sharma 2003). A recent collection from Barkuda Island was from scrub forest. In Nandankanan it was found in a semi-evergreen forest patch.|
|Use and Trade:||The species is not used.|
The forests in Orissa are very fragmented, as there has been extensive deforestation for fuel-wood and to clear land for agriculture and settlements (WWF 2001). On Barkuda Island especially, the habitat is extremely fragmented as slash and burn and clear felling is practiced and the habitat is under pressure due to livestock grazing. The impacts of these pressures on this skink are unknown, but as it has only been recorded from forest it is likely to be sensitive to forest clearance.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place. It occurs in one protected area, Nandankanan Biological Park, Orissa. Further research on the distribution, threats and habitat trends are needed, and monitoring of the known population is recommended.|
|Citation:||Bauer, A., Srinivasulu, C., Srinivasulu, B., Roy, A.D., Murthy, B.H.C.K., Molur, S., Pal, S., Mohapatra, P., Agarwal, I. & Sondhi, S. 2014. Barkudia insularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|