Map_thumbnail_large_font

Luciobarbus sclateri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Luciobarbus sclateri
Species Authority: (Günther, 1868)
Synonym(s):
Barbus sclateri Günther, 1868

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
A widespread and locally abundant species, but many small streams are dry in summer and populations are greatly fragmented and several potentially threatened.
History:
2006 Least Concern (IUCN 2006)
2006 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Southern Spain and Portugal: from Segura to Mira drainages.
Countries:
Native:
Gibraltar; Portugal; Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Abundant.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Occurs in a variety of habitats; most abundant in large rivers and streams with slow to moderate current. Avoids upper, cold water streams.

Biology:
Lives up to about 18 years. Males reproduce for the first time at 2-4 years (7-9 cm), females at 6-7 years (11-16 cm). Spawns in May-June.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Luciobarbus sclateri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided