Map_thumbnail_large_font

Luciobarbus microcephalus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Luciobarbus microcephalus
Species Authority: (Almaça, 1967)
Synonym(s):
Barbus microcephalus Almaça, 1967

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2ce+3ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Carmona, J. & Darwall, W. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
It is estimated that the population of B. microcephalus has declined by at least 30% in the past 10 years and it is suspected to decline by the same amount in the next 10 years (Carmona, J. pers comm). The population is declining in all of its range due to dam construction (a current and future threat in Spain and Portugal: for example a dam is planned near Alquedi (Carmona, J. pers comm)), water extraction and introduced species.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: It is restricted to the Guadiana river basin in Portugal and Spain. It occurs also in a small reach of the Tajo river, where it is probably introduced there.
Countries:
Native:
Portugal; Spain
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Declining.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a small size barbel (<260 mm). It lives in the middle and lower reaches of rivers with deep and slow water. It is absent from the headwaters. It can be found also within reservoirs.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water pollution and extraction. Habitat alteration (dams) and introductions of exotic fish species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Listed in the Appendix III of the Bern Convention, and Annex V of the European Union Habitats Directive as B. capito.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Luciobarbus microcephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided