Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbus plebejus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barbus plebejus
Species Authority: Bonaparte, 1839
Common Name(s):
English Italian Barbel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-03-05
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Justification:
An abundant and widespread species with no overall decline although there is local decline in some places.

European Union 27 = LC. Same rational as above.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Restricted to the Po river basin (including the southern part of Switzerland), all river basins in northern Italy, the Soca-Isonzo river basin (Slovenia-Italy), Reba basin, the Dragonia River, and in Croatian rivers as far as Krka river. It also occurs in lakes. It has been introduced in many rivers of central Italy for angling.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Croatia; Italy; Slovenia; Switzerland; Turkey
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:In the middle and lower main course of the Po basin the species is suspected to have disappeared due to introduced species Barbus barbus and Silurus glanis (Bianco, G. pers. obs).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is large size barbel (<550 mm) preferring gravel or sandy substrate and rivers with moderately deep, well oxygenated flowing water on foothill regions. Reproduction takes place from late April to early July.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species has been introduced into lakes for angling.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Dams, organic pollution, drought, introduced species and habitat loss.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in Annexes II and V of the European Union Habitats Directive and in Appendix III of the Bern Convention.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: When the 2010 assessment of this species was published in 2011, the 2006 citation reference was left attached to the account by mistake and hence the previous version of the assessment showed it as being published in 2006 although the assessment was only done in 2010. That error is corrected here and the original 2011 reference that should have been used in the citation is attached to the References.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2011. Barbus plebejus. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T2568A97799358. . Downloaded on 29 April 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided