Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbus meridionalis 

Scope: Global & Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_onStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barbus meridionalis Risso, 1827
Common Name(s):
English Mediterranean Barbel, Southern Barbel

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2006
Date Assessed: 2006-01-31
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Crivelli, A.J.
Reviewer(s): Carmona, J. & Darwall, W. (Mediterranean Workshop, Dec. 2004)
Justification:
B. meridionalis has a large but fragmented distribution with an area of occupancy (AOO) of nearly 2,000 km² as it is present in only parts of streams and not the main rivers, it is also threatened by hybridisation with other Barbus species in addition it has undergone a population decline of nearly 30% (Crivelli, A. pers comm).
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:It is restricted to the southern part of the Rhône river basin and to several coastal streams in France, and to few coastal streams in northern Catalonia, Spain.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France; Spain
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Declining.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It is a small size barbel (<220 mm). It occurs in the upper and middle courses of mountainous rivers with clear, flowing and well oxygenated waters. Sensitive to pollution. Reproduction takes place between May and July. It can hybridize with Barbus barbus and Barbus haasi.
Systems:Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat alteration, dams, water extraction and pollution are the main factors threatening this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is listed in the Annexes II and V of the European Union Habitats Directive and in the Appendix III of the Bern Convention.

Citation: Crivelli, A.J. 2006. Barbus meridionalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2006: e.T2567A9455918. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided