Balantiopteryx plicata 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Emballonuridae

Scientific Name: Balantiopteryx plicata
Species Authority: Peters, 1867
Common Name(s):
English Gray Sac-winged Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-07-01
Assessor(s): Lim, B., Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Cuarón, A.D. and de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs on the Pacific slope in Costa Rica to central Sonora and southern Baja California, Mexico (Reid 2009), it occurs from lowlands to 1,500 m asl. Simmons (2005) also included northern Colombia as part of the distribution, but no valid record exists yet (Hood and Gardner 2008, Solari et al. 2013).
Countries occurrence:
Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This bat is common in deciduous forests and dry thorn scrub, but rare in evergreen forests (Reid 2009).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species occurs in deciduous forest, dry thorn scrub, and evergreen forest (Reid 2009). It roosts near the entrances of caves and mines or in tree hollows and buildings. Groups may use a separate night roost, such as under a bridge. Group size is usually greater than 50, with a sex ratio of about 75% males to 25% females. Activity begins immediately before sunset, individuals fly above the canopy and forage with long, straight sallies and rapid dives after flying insects. This early flight above the relatively low, open canopy of deciduous forest can be easily observed. Young are born in late June in Costa Rica, well into the rainy season (Bradbury and Vehrencamp 1976, Reid 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats for this species are habitat loss and vandalism and fire induced by humans in the caves. No threats have been reported for Costa Rica (Rodriguez pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species can be found in protected areas.

Citation: Lim, B., Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Cuarón, A.D. and de Grammont, P.C. 2016. Balantiopteryx plicata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2533A22029659. . Downloaded on 28 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided