|Scientific Name:||Balantiopteryx io|
|Species Authority:||Thomas, 1904|
|Taxonomic Notes:||B. io and B. infusca are sister species with a strong support in molecular analysis. These species have allopatric distributions separately by approximately 1,500 km. And B. io is not the sister species to parapatrically B. plicata (Lim et al. 2003).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2c ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Lim, B., Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.|
|Reviewer(s):||Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Vulnerable because, although the species is still reasonably widely distributed, it is dependent upon a highly fragile habitat. The species is estimated to have lost >30% of its habitat in the last ten years and remaining populations are severely fragmented.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs on the Atlantic versant from southern Veracruz and Oaxaca (Mexico) to east central Guatemala and Belize (Simmons 2005). It occurs from lowlands to 500 m (Reid 1997).|
Native:Belize; Guatemala; Mexico
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This bat is locally common (Reid 1997). The population is declining. In the Maya Mountains (Bladden Drainage), in Belize, colonies were observed in continuous forest setting (McCarthy pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species can be found in semideciduous or evergreen forest. It roosts in rather dark recesses of large, limestone caves. Groups may number 50 or more, with individuals widely and evenly spaced, often roosting in crevices on the ceiling of high chambers. Activity starts well after sunset, later than related species, and, as a result, flight and foraging behaviour are difficult to observe. Pregnant females have been recorded between March and July (Arroyo-Cabrales and Jones 1988; Reid 1997).|
Habitat loss and vandalism in the caves. Tourism in caves in Belize (800 people by day) and Yucatan (Miller pers. comm.).
Very threatened in Belize (Miller pers. comm.). In Mexico it has been evaluated as vulnerable because of 45% habitat loss in the last 10 years (Cuaron and de Grammont pers. comm.).
|Conservation Actions:||Avoid habitat destruction. It is found in some protected areas in Mexico (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).|
|Citation:||Lim, B., Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Balantiopteryx io. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2532A9450214. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T2532A9450214.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|