|Scientific Name:||Balantiopteryx infusca (Thomas, 1897)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Burneo, S., Dávalos, L. & Lim, B.|
This species is listed Vulnerable due to a small range and ongoing decline. The extent of occurrence (EOO) is 18,551 km2 and it is known from only three locations, two in Ecuador and one in Colombia (Hood and Carter 2008). This species is rare everywhere. The habitat has been reduced and the species' range is thought to be fragmented, with continuing decline in habitat extent and quality, and therefore, the number of mature individuals.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in west Ecuador and Colombia (Simmons 2005). This species has been recorded from four localities, however, it is presumed to occur within appropriate habitat between these localities. Two of the localities in Ecuador are very close and so they are considered to represent one location. There is only one locality for the species in Colombia: Río Chanco, Valle del Cauca (Alberico et al. 2000, Hood and Gardner 2008).|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
In Ecuador it is rare and known only from three localities (Albuja-V 1999, McCarthy et al. 2000), although two of these are less than 3 km apart and are considered a single location. It is known from only one locality in western Colombia (Alberico et al. 2000). There are three threat-based locations.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species' natural history is poorly known. From information at the genus level, it is found in rainforests and feeds aerially on tiny insects. It roosts in small to large colonies in well-lighted caves, rock crevices, culverts or tree hollows. It is found in rainforest (Emmons and Feer 1997). It is narrowly endemic to small area of Choco in Pacific rainforest (Davalos pers. comm.). In Ecuador this species has been found between 150 and 510 m asl (Albuja 1999). The only record from Colombia is at 1,200 m asl (Alberico et al. 2000).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||The habitat may be under threat due to deforestation (Davalos pers. comm.). Legal and illegal crops are grown in and outside protected areas, reducing habitat (Álvarez 2002, 2003). In Ecuador, the habitat is fragmented and faces a high risk of destruction in the near future because of the lack of control to illegal logging. The situation in Colombia is better than in Ecuador (Burneo pers. comm.).|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known whether this species occurs in protected areas within its range (Davalo pers. comm.).|
|Errata reason:||Added missing Bibliography references for Álvarez (2002, 2003) which were cited in the text.|
|Citation:||Tirira, D. 2015. Balantiopteryx infusca. (errata version published in 2016) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T2531A97206692.Downloaded on 11 December 2017.|