Map_thumbnail_large_font

Baiomys taylori

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CRICETIDAE

Scientific Name: Baiomys taylori
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1887)
Common Name(s):
English Northern Pygmy Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The range of this species extends northward from Michoacán, central Hidalgo, and central Veracruz, México in central Mexico in three prongs, with the central and eastern prongs reaching the southwestern United States. The western prong extents to southern Sonora (Mexico), the middle projection extends to southeastern Arizona and southwest New Mexico (USA) and the eastern projection extends to northern and eastern Texas southwest Oklahoma (USA) (Musser and Carleton 2005). It is known from lowlands to 2,438 m (Wilson and Ruff 1999).
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This rodent is not in general common, but it can be locally common and it is expanding its range. It is sometimes considered a pest in agriculture. Population density ranges from 2 to 84 per hectare, and is lowest during summer and highest during autumn and winter (Wilson and Ruff 1999). Densities are highest in areas of dense ground cover.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This mouse occurs in a variety of habitats including coastal prairie, midgrass prairie, mixed-grass prairie, mixed-desert shrub, prickly pear-short grass communities, post oak savanna, pine-oak forest, and oak-hickory associations. Dense ground cover is a common denominator of occupied habitats. This species does well in disturbed habitats.

It eats the stems and fruit of prickly pear cactus, grass seeds, grass leaves, mesquite beans, and granjero berries. It breeds year-round with peaks in late fall and early spring. Gestation lasts 20 to 23 days, the litter size averages 2.5 (range 1 to 5). The mouse’s median life span is 23 weeks, with a maximum record life span of 170 weeks for laboratory-reared animals (Wilson and Ruff, 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known conservation measures for this species. However, there are several protected areas within its range.

Citation: Timm, R., Álvarez-Castañeda, S., Castro-Arellano, I. & Lacher, T. 2008. Baiomys taylori. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided