Map_thumbnail_large_font

Baiomys musculus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Baiomys musculus
Species Authority: (Merriam, 1892)
Common Name(s):
English Southern Pygmy Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-10
Assessor(s): Reid, F. & Vázquez, E.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it does not appear to be under threat and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs from southern Nayarit and central Veracruz, México, to northwestern Nicaragua, excluding the Yucatán Peninsula and Caribbean tropical lowlands (Musser and Carleton 2005). This species occurs from lowlands to 2,000 m (Reid 1997; Ceballos and Oliva 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras (Honduras (mainland)); Mexico; Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland))
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is fairly common (Reid 1997). It can be abundant in pastures and cultivated areas (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This mouse is found in tropical deciduous forest, dry shrublands and thickets, grasslands and coastal dunes, pastureland, and in cultivated lands (Ceballos and Oliva 2005). It prefers dense grass and weedy fields. It is usually found in seasonally dry areas, often near rocks, fence rows, and along streams (Reid 1997).

It is active by day or in the early evening. The presence of this mouse is often indicated by tiny runways through grass and weeds, littered with piles of small, green droppings. Underground burrows are used in grassy areas; rocks provide shelter in more open, arid regions. In Chiapas, Mexico, the diet consist of about 50% insects, 25% seeds (including Solanaceae), and 25% green plant material (Alvarez et al. 1984). A nest of finely chewed plant material was found under a large kapok (Ceiba) tree (Packard and Montgomery 1978). This species appears to be social and may nest communally. Breeding may occur year-round, and litter size is 1 to 4 young, averaging 2.9 (Packard 1960).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1-2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in several protected areas.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Reid, F. & Vázquez, E. 2016. Baiomys musculus. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T2465A115062118. . Downloaded on 23 May 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided