Map_thumbnail_large_font

Austrocordulia leonardi 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Not assigned

Scientific Name: Austrocordulia leonardi Theischinger, 1973
Common Name(s):
English Sydney Hawk
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2017. World Odonata List. Revision 10 February 2017. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Odonata Specialist Group
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Southern Sydney Basin, Australia. Only two subpopulations are known.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia (New South Wales)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Current population size is unknown.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): River regulation, vegetation clearing, and urban expansion are the main threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is currently being listed by NSW Fisheries.

Citation: Odonata Specialist Group. 1996. Austrocordulia leonardi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T2424A9437807. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided