Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Auliscomys sublimis
Species Authority: (Thomas, 1900)
Common Name(s):
English Andean Big-eared Mouse, Lofty Pericote
Taxonomic Notes: There are two subspecies (N. Bernal and H. Zeballos pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Zeballos, H., Vivar, E., Patterson, B., Jayat, J.P. & Pardinas, U.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, it occurs in a number of protected areas, has a tolerance of a degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a more threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Altiplano from south Peru (Ayacucho Department), through west Bolivia (3,800 to 4,740 m) and adjacent Chile, to northwest Argentina (Jujuy and Salta Provinces) (Díaz and Barquez, 1999; Musser and Carleton, 2005). This species is found at high altitudes from 3,800 to 4,740 in Bolivia; and up to 4,000 to 5,500 in Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Chile; Peru
Lower elevation limit (metres): 3800
Upper elevation limit (metres): 5500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species. There are seasonal fluctuations of this species population, especially between June and August.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is an animal of open habitats, preferring areas with bunchgrass and rocks. It also is found in abandoned tuco-tuco burrows. It shelters under rocks or rock walls or in often caught together with other individuals of the same species.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in three protected areas in Peru and several highland protected areas in Bolivia. Its biology needs further study.

Citation: Dunnum, J., Vargas, J., Bernal, N., Zeballos, H., Vivar, E., Patterson, B., Jayat, J.P. & Pardinas, U. 2008. Auliscomys sublimis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2398A9436778. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided