Map_thumbnail_large_font

Atherina boyeri 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Atheriniformes Atherinidae

Scientific Name: Atherina boyeri
Species Authority: Risso, 1810
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Big-scale Sand Smelt, Black Sea Silverside, Boyer's Sand Smelt
French Athérine, Athérine de Boyer, Athérine Joël, Cabasson, Cabassoun, Coubassou, Joël, Siouclet
Spanish Pejerrey, Pejerrey Mediterráneo
Synonym(s):
Atherina anterina Nardo, 1847
Atherina bonapartii Boulenger, 1907
Atherina hyalosoma Cocco, 1885
Atherina lacustris Bonaparte, 1836
Atherina lagunae Trabelsi, Faure, Quignard, Boussaïd, Focant & Mâamouri, 2002
Atherina mochon Cuvier, 1829
Atherina mochon subspecies aegyptia Boulenger, 1907
Atherina presbyter subspecies caspia Eichwald, 1831
Atherina presbyter subspecies pontica Eichwald, 1831
Atherina riqueti Roule, 1902
Atherina risso Valenciennes, 1835
Atherina sarda Valenciennes, 1835
Atherina sardinella Fowler, 1903
Taxonomic Notes: A. lagunae is an invalid name.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-01-01
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M.
Reviewer(s): Bogutskaya, N., & Smith, K. (IUCN Freshwater Biodiversity Unit)
Justification:
A widespread species with no known major widespread threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Along coast of Mediterranean, Black, Azov and Caspian Sea basins. Atlantic coast northward to Loire estuary (France). Isolated populations along costs of southern England and the Netherlands (some might actually be the marine A. mochon). Permanent freshwater resident populations in Guadalquivir and Tagus (now extirpated) drainages, Santo André lagoon (Portugal) and Lake Trichonis (Greece). Introduced in Aral Sea, Lake Trasimeno (Italy) and perhaps other lakes in Italy.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Andorra; Azerbaijan; Belgium; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; France; Georgia; Germany; Gibraltar; Greece; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Israel; Italy; Kazakhstan; Lebanon; Libya; Monaco; Montenegro; Morocco; Netherlands; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Portugal; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; Spain; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Ukraine; United Kingdom
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Common.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat:
Lower parts of rivers, estuaries, coastal lakes and sea. Freshwater populations prefer still or slow-flowing waters. Pelagic in lakes.

Biology:
Gregarious. Usually lives 1-2 years, rarely up to four. Spawns for the first time at 1-2 years. Freshwater populations spawn in April-June in Guadalquivir, in March-October in Lake Trichonis. Short spawning migrations into estuaries in some populations. Fractional spawner, larger individuals spawn for a longer period. Eggs with long hairy appendages attaching them to filamentous algae, deposited at 2-6 m depth. Larvae are pelagic but often form schools close to the shores. In lakes and estuaries, feeds mainly on small planktonic invertebrates, often on benthos in rivers.
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information.

Citation: Freyhof, J. & Kottelat, M. 2008. Atherina boyeri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T2352A9434124. . Downloaded on 27 May 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided