Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zyzomys argurus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Zyzomys argurus (Thomas, 1889)
Common Name(s):
English Common Rock Rat, Silver-tailed Rock Rat
Taxonomic Notes: Zyzomys argurus is remarkable for its genetic uniformity; Queensland and Northern Territory populations are not genetically distinct. Pilbara populations do show some signs of allopatric divergence, but at a very shallow level (F. Ford pers. comm.).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-10-11
Assessor(s): Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Australia, where it is widely distributed in the north of the country from the Dampier Archipelago in Western Australia to Rockhampton on the Queensland coast (Fleming 2008).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Australia
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:It is a common species in suitable habitat (Fleming 2008). There have been no documented declines.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is generally associated with rocky outcrops (Fleming 2008). The vegetation cover is variable, ranging from riparian vegetation to open woodland with a grassy understorey. It breeds throughout the year. Females may give birth to up to four young after a gestation period of 35 days (Fleming 2008).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):2

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is present in many protected areas.

Citation: Woinarski, J. & Burbidge, A.A. 2017. Zyzomys argurus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T23325A22457075. . Downloaded on 19 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided