Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zygogeomys trichopus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Geomyidae

Scientific Name: Zygogeomys trichopus Merriam, 1895
Common Name(s):
English Michoacan Pocket Gopher
Taxonomic Source(s): Hafner, M.S. and Barkley, L.J. 1984. Genetics and natural history of a relictual pocket gopher, Zygogeomys (Rodentia: Geomyidae). Journal of Mammalogy 65: 474-479.
Taxonomic Notes: Two subspecies are recognized: Zygogeomys trichopus tarascensis and Z. t. trichopus (Hafner and Barkley 1984).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2016-07-11
Assessor(s): Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Lacher, T., Vázquez, E. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Hafner, M. & Castro-Arellano, I.
Justification:
This species is assessed as Endangered because the extent of occurrence (EOO) is around 2,486 km², currently extant populations are known from only three localities, its habitat is severely fragmented, and there is a continuing decline in the quality and extent of habitat, and a decline in the number of mature individuals due to competition.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Zygogeomys trichopus currently is known from only three localities in west-central Mexico, all in the state of Michoacán: NW slope of Cerro Tancítaro, NW slope of Cerro Patambán, and Cerro del Burro, 10 km SE of Pátzcuaro (Hafner and Barkley 1984). This species is no longer found at its type locality (Nahuatzen, Michoacán). This species is found at elevations above 2,200 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Mexico (Michoacán)
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:The species was once said to be widespread across the area, occurring on wooded slopes, the borders of grassy parks, and in cultivated areas. It was found in high densities throughout its range. However, this species is not tolerant of habitat degradation and competition with other species that have extended their range following the transformation of habitat (Ceballos and Oliva 2005). In recent years the species has suffered a severe decline in population.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is poorly known. It prefers the deep, friable soil of high montane pine-spruce-alder forests. Burrow entrances are covered by volcano-like mounds of earth with no opening and it is thought that the species may be entirely fossorial (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).
Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Agricultural encroachment has resulted in the removal of some forest areas within the range of this species. However, the main threat to the species is thought to be competition from Cratogeomys, which has moved higher into the mountains as a result of forest destruction on lower slopes (Ceballos and Oliva 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is protected under Mexican law as "en peligro de extinción" ('in danger of extinction'). There are no protected areas within its range.

Citation: Álvarez-Castañeda, S.T., Lacher, T., Vázquez, E. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J. 2018. Zygogeomys trichopus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T23323A22216603. . Downloaded on 16 October 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided