Zygodontomys brunneus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Cricetidae

Scientific Name: Zygodontomys brunneus
Species Authority: Thomas, 1898
Common Name(s):
English Brown Cane Mouse

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Anderson, R.P. & Aguilera, M.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its moderately wide distribution, presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, and because it is unlikely to be declining.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the intermontane valleys of north Colombia, 350 to 1,300 m (Musser and Carleton, 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Lower elevation limit (metres): 350
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1300
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species occurs in an area that has not been recently well studied (R.P. Anderson pers. comm.) although it is likely to be common (as Z. brevicauda), often abundant (Martino and Aguilera, 1993).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It occurs in grassland, clearings, marshy areas, second growth, and agricultural areas (Martino and Aguilera, 1993). This species is nocturnal and terrestrial. The diet includes seeds, fruit, and green plant material. It makes short burrows in banks or under tree roots, leadings to nests made of grasses and plant down.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There does not appear to be any major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are needed for this species.

Citation: Anderson, R.P. & Aguilera, M. 2008. Zygodontomys brunneus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T23322A9431773. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided