Map_thumbnail_large_font

Zosterisessor ophiocephalus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES GOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Zosterisessor ophiocephalus
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1814)
Common Name(s):
English Grass Goby
Spanish Chanquete, Gobio Serpentón
French Gobie Lote
Synonym(s):
Gobius filamentosus Risso, 1827
Gobius gous Nardo, 1847
Gobius lota Valenciennes, 1837
Gobius ophiocephalus Pallas, 1814
Gobius ophiocephalus variety citrina Ninni, 1938
Gobius reticulatus Eichwald, 1831
Gobius venetiarum Nardo, 1847
Gobius viridis Otto, 1821

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2014-03-14
Assessor(s): Herler, J., Kovacic, M. & Williams, J.T.
Reviewer(s): Ahnelt, H., Larson, H. & Harvey, M.
Contributor(s): Bariche, M., Bilecenoglu, M. & Francour, P.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Allen, D.J.
Justification:
Zosterisessor ophiocephalus is restricted to the Mediterranean Sea, the Black Sea and the Sea of Azov. There is no population information for this species, although it is thought to be locally abundant. There are no known widespread threats. Therefore, Zosterisessor ophiocephalus is listed as Least Concern.
History:
1996 Data Deficient

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Zosterisessor ophiocephalus is only known from the Mediterranean Sea, the Black Sea, and the Sea of Azov. In the Mediterranean, the species is known from southwestern France, from Sardinia and northern Corsica, along the western coast of Italy, Sicily (Relini and Lanteri 2010), the northern parts of the eastern coast of the Adriatic (Kovačić et al. 2012), from the Aegean, and Mediterranean Turkish coasts (Bilecenoglu et al. 2002). It is also known from Tunisia (Bradai et al. 2004) and western Libya. It has been recorded from most of the Black Sea coastal areas, with fewer records from eastern parts.
Countries:
Native:
Bulgaria; Croatia; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Libya; Monaco; Romania; Russian Federation (South European Russia); Slovenia; Tunisia; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia, Turkey-in-Europe); Ukraine (Krym, Ukraine (main part))
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Mediterranean and Black Sea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is locally abundant and assumed to have a stable population, although harvested in some parts of its range.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Zosterisessor ophiocephalus is a benthic species living inshore in marine and brackish waters, estuaries and lagoons and on mud and eel-grass meadows. Its habitat is more abundant in the eastern part of its distribution. The primary prey items for Z. ophiocephalus are small fish and larger crustacean (Miller 1986). Individuals of Z. ophiocephalus are sexually mature at two to three years, and the maximum lifespan is five years (Miller 1986). It is iteroparous, with females producing more than one batch of eggs within the breeding season (Franco et al. 2002). In the Mediterranean, the maximum recorded size is 21.0 cm TL and the length at maturity for females ranges from 9.8 to 12.2 cm TL and for males is 13.5 cm TL (Tsikliras and Stergiou 2014).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is harvested for food in some parts of its range. The species has commercial importance in parts of its range, including in the Black Sea and in Sivash (Berg 1965). Miller (1986) documents tissue contaminants (PCBs, DDT etc.) and heavy metal concentrations in fish from Greek and Italian habitats, which may affect consumers.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species habitat may be impacted locally but there are no known widespread threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No species-specific conservation measures are in place or needed for Z. ophiocephalus. However, it likely occurs in marine protected areas. It was assessed globally as Data Deficient in 1996 and as Least Concern in the Mediterranean (Abdul Malak et al. 2011, IUCN 2011).

Citation: Herler, J., Kovacic, M. & Williams, J.T. 2014. Zosterisessor ophiocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided