Zingel streber 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Percidae

Scientific Name: Zingel streber
Species Authority: (Siebold, 1863)
Common Name(s):
English Streber

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-03-05
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Kottelat, M. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Kottelat, M.
A widespread species. The species inhabits clean fast running water and is threatened by dams and pollution. However it withstands the effects and does not qualify for a threatened or Near Threatened categories. Pollution levels are now lowering and dam construction has almost halted within the species range. 

European Union 27 = LC. Same rationale as above.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Known from Danube and Dniestr drainages.
Countries occurrence:
Austria; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; Croatia; Czech Republic; Germany; Hungary; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Montenegro; Poland; Romania; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Ukraine
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitat:
Main course of small to large rivers, in stretches with strong current. On stone bottom.

Nocturnal, benthic. Spawns in March-May on gravel bottom. Feeds on aquatic invertebrates.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is impacted by dams as it needs strong currents to survive. Pollution also impacted the species, particularly in the upper Danube, in the past however conditions are now improving and populations may be increasing.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2011. Zingel streber. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T23208A9428331. . Downloaded on 24 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided